Site wide message

The PAO strongly encourages all police personnel members and the public to keep up-to-date on the status of COVID-19 in Ontario and Canada. Visit covid-19.ontario.ca for updates on current emergency orders, vaccination availability, and access to a self-assessment tool.

Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Personal Information Policy has been extracted from the PAO Policies & Procedures Document.

2.3.0 – The PAO collects, uses and discloses personal information only for those purposes necessary to administer membership, promotional and advocacy efforts, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada); “the Act”.

2.3.1 – This information includes, but is not limited to: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, language, banking/credit card information (if enrolled in conferences/seminars) and IP address.

2.3.2 – Collection of this information allows the PAO to establish and maintain communications with members, provide ongoing programs and services, and respond to inquiries.

2.3.3 – As part of the PAO’s purpose, it is within the discretion of the Directors of the PAO to disseminate information to the public to express the viewpoint of the PAO and its members, towards the betterment of professional policing.

2.3.4 – As part of the overall purpose of the PAO, information may be given to or provided to approved/endorsed independent third parties in furtherance of the PAO’s purpose. Specific notice will be provided to members prior to the collecting and disseminating of any personal member information, particularly with respect to any details that may identify a member as an individual, such as a member’s name and address. The PAO will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that each member is advised of the purpose for which the information will be collected and used.

2.3.5 – Individual members have the right through their local association to decline to have this information collected and/or transmitted for communication purposes. You have the right to withdraw consent at a later date, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, upon providing the PAO written notification of such withdrawal. Such withdrawal of consent will be effective on the 15th business day after receipt by the PAO of the notice of withdrawal.

2.3.6 – The PAO agrees that the collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. The PAO does not use methods to obtain information without a member’s knowledge.

2.3.7 – Personal information collected from members prior to the implementation of the Act is subject to the Act. Since it has already been collected, the PAO assumes the right to continue to use and disclose such personal information, unless notified otherwise by individual members.

2.3.8 – The PAO uses the information it collects in two ways:

2.3.9 – Some information is used internally and for PAO communications and government advocacy purposes; and

2.3.10 – Some information is shared with our officially endorsed third party member benefit providers:

2.3.11 – Information used internally and for PAO Communications and Advocacy Purposes: name, address, telephone number, e-mail, to provide general non-member specific data or statistics for promotional purposes and for government advocacy work. 

2.3.12 – The PAO never sells its mailing lists.

2.3.13 – Prior to acquiring a mailing, contact or similar information, the requesting party must, for example, provide the PAO with its exact intended use of the address and a sample of the mailing that will be sent out. The PAO’s decision on whether or not the material may be distributed or members/non-members are otherwise contacted is based on the nature of the PAO or the interests of its members.

2.3.14 – Any third party that obtains mailing, contact or similar information via a contract for service with the PAO must undertake to return and/or submit all information provided and subsequent information gathered to the PAO at the conclusion of the contract for service.

2.3.15 – The PAO developed, implemented and reviews its security procedures to ensure that members’ personal information is protected against loss, theft, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These procedures include physical measures such as the use of locked cabinets; technological tools such as computer passwords and firewalls; and internal organizational controls such as restricted access.

2.3.16 – PAO Members have the right to access and amend personal information.

2.3.17 – PAO Members have the right to limit the association’s use of personal information, and that this decision may occur after information is originally provided. If desired, the PAO will make a member’s records in its central database to exclude that address being provided in mailing/contact lists. You may withdraw consent, at any time, to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, understanding that the PAO, upon request, will explain the implications of withdrawing such consent, as it may hamper or prevent the provision of service.

2.3.18 – The “pao.ca” website operating system may automatically record some general information about an individual’s visit to the website. This information is used for statistical analysis, to assist the PAO in making its website more useful and user friendly to visitors.

2.3.19 – The tracking system does not record any personal information about individuals, names or addresses or link this information to any personal data that may be collected.

2.3.20 – In addition, the PAO may use “cookies” that will identify individuals as a return visitor to the PAO’s website. A “cookie” is a piece of data that a website can send to your web-browser, which can then store the cooking on your hard drive. A “cookie” essentially records and recalls the preferences you have with respect to our website. When you visit our website again, we can customize information to suit your individual requirements. The purpose of this is to save a visitor time and provide visitors with a more meaningful visit to our site and to measure website activity.

2.3.21 – References to the PAO’s website in this policy do not refer to sites that may be linked to from PAO website. Please be aware that the PAO site contains links to other sites, which are not covered by the PAO’s privacy practices. If a visitor links to another site, such visitor is subject to the privacy and security policies of that other website (if any). The PAO encourages visitors to read the privacy policies of all websites, especially if a visitor shares any personal information. 

2.3.22 – In accordance with the applicable legislation, the PAO has appointed a privacy officer who will ensure that the PAO complies with all aspects of the legislation and continues to uphold all of the principles for protecting members’ personal information. 

2.3.23 – Individual members may contact the PAO to ask questions about, access or amend personal information, withdraw consent on having information used, or file a complaint on this use. Questions and concerns should be directed to the Executive Director.

Back to top